Ajwain Oil

 

  • Ajwoin Oil is eracted by steam distillation of the crushed seeds of ajwain. This valued considerably in medicine on account of the presence of thymol. The oil of ajwain is an almost colourless to brownish liquid with characteristic odour and a sharp hot taste. Ajwain is called omam in the southern part of India.

    Ajwain also enjoys some popularity in the Arabic world and is found in berbere, a spice mixture of Ethiopia which both shows Indian and Arabic heritage 

    An valuable unani ingredient Ajwain or bishop's weed is cultivated in black soil particularly along the riverbank throughout India and also Iran, Egypt and Afghanistan. It is a small, erect, annual shrub with soft fine hairs.

    Ajwoin Oil is widely used IN FOOD, FLAVOUR, COSMETIC, PHARMACEUTICALS, TOBACCO AND PERFUME INDUSRTIES.

    USES PHARMACEUTICALS, FINE FRAGRANCES, COSMETICS
    FOOD & BEVERAGES.

     

    Physico Chemical Properties

     

    Specification Limit
    ODOUR THE O D O U R I S, WARM SPICY PUNGENT
    & REMINISCENT OF THYMOL.
    SPECIFIC GRAVITY  0.890 to 0.980 
    REFRACTIVE INDEX  1.450 TO 1.600
    THYMOL CONTENTS  40% MIN.
    SOLUBILITY SOLUBLE IN ALCOHOL AND OILS & INSOLUBLE IN WATER

About Us 

 

Gyan Flavours Export is one of the leading Manufacturer and Exporter of Essential Oils, Aromatic Chemical, Spice Oils, Carrier Oils. Our company has been catering to the requirements of various essential oil and allied products in the Indian market to various multinationals for the past 40 years and now we are a well-established and reputed name in the Indian industry. We began with the sales in the local Indian market and gradually expanded our operations to International Markets.