Anethole

Other Name

Anethol, p-propenylanisole, anise camphor, isoestragole, oil of aniseed, p-1-propenylanisole, 4-
propenylanisole, nauli gum, 1-methoxy-4-(1-propenyl)benzene p-


Mol. Weight: 148.20
FORMULA: C10H12O,
CAS No: 104-46-1
Boiling Point: 234-235
Flash point : 90 C

Physical Appearance : Colourless,clear, Liquid
Odour/Flavour : A sweet, like aromatic odour 
Assay by GLC : Min. 99 % 
Specific Gravity : 0.978 to 0.992 
Refractive Index : 1.553 to 1,560 
Optical Rotation : -1 to +1
Melting Point : +20 to +21
Acidity/Alkalinity Neutral to Litmus 
Storage 
: Keep in cool place

    About Us 

     

    Gyan Flavours Export is one of the leading Manufacturer and Exporter of Essential Oils, Aromatic Chemical, Spice Oils, Carrier Oils. Our company has been catering to the requirements of various essential oil and allied products in the Indian market to various multinationals for the past 40 years and now we are a well-established and reputed name in the Indian industry. We began with the sales in the local Indian market and gradually expanded our operations to International Markets.