Cedarwood Essential Oil is known to be very relaxing and soothing to the mind and soul.
The Cedarwood oil here is a Himalayan Cedar and is extracted from the cedar trees in the Himalayan Mountains. The Himalayan variety of Cedarwood oil is slightly sweeter and has stronger middle notes than the Atlas Cedarwood.
Cedarwood essential oil has been used for thousands of years for its scent and for meditational purposes. The ancient Egyptians used the Cedarwood oil for embalming purposes, perfumery, and cosmetics.
Today, Cedarwood is popular in aromatherapy for its powerful and subtle energy work, grounding properties, and its ability to clear away negativity and instill positive energies
Methods of Usage:
Neat: Place a drop or two directly onto clean and intact skin. A couple drops on the wrists, shoulders, temples or neck imparts a strong woodsy and honey-like aroma.
Note: This oil should not be used undiluted on facial skin!
Blended with Carrier: Use 5 drops per 1 TBL of carrier oil such as grapeseed, rosehip, jojoba or hazelnut oils, and massage over any area where you would like for healing to occur.
Bath: Place 8 drops into 3 handfuls of bath salt and disperse, or add 8 drops to vodka or whole milk and disperse.
Shower: Soak for at least 3 minutes in steamy shower, then with the water off or turned away from the body, allow 5-7 drops to fall in the palm of the hand and distribute all over wet body (not face). The oil will penetrate very quickly, and the body can be rinsed again, or not.
Diffusor: Follow diffusor manufacturer’s instructions, but typically add about 8 drops.
Room Deodorizer: Add 15 drops per 2oz distilled water and spray as desire
Physico Chemical Properties:
Specification Limit COLOUR Yellow REFRACTIVE INDEX at 25°C 1.500 to 1.510 SPECIFIC GRAVITY at 25°C 0.930 to 0.950 OPTICAL ROTATION +48° to +75° ACID No Below 1 FLASH POINT 118°C.