Davana Oil

Other Name : artemisia pallens wall. Oil artemisia pallens herb oil 
CAS No. 8016-03-3
Flash Point > 93.33 °C.

Physical Appearance : Golden yellow to light brown, slight viscous liquid
Odour/Flavour : very aromatic some what balsamic persistent odour. 
Assay by GLC : 50% MIN.
Specific Gravity : 0.942 to 0.970 
Refractive Index : 1.4750 to 1,4990
Optical Rotation : +40 to +60
Acidity/Alkalinity : Neutral to Litmus
Storage : Keep in cool place

  • If you require the above products as per your specifications, please write us. 

    The essential oil of davana is widely used in food flavouring and perfumery industries. It is extensively used in flavorings of food, liquor and pastry industries besides perfumery.

    India is the only producer and exporter of Davana oil. 

    Davana Oil is obtained by steam distillation of the overground parts of the flowering herb, Artemisia Pallens wall. The plant grows in the same parts of southern India where also sandalwood is grown. Davana Oil is very dark green or brownish green in color. Its odor is sharp, penetrating, bitter green, foliage like and powerfully herbaceous with a sweet balsamic, tenacious backnote.

    Uses :- in Food, Flavor, Cosmetic, Pharmaceuticals, Tobacco and Perfume Industries

About Us 

 

Gyan Flavours Export is one of the leading Manufacturer and Exporter of Essential Oils, Aromatic Chemical, Spice Oils, Carrier Oils. Our company has been catering to the requirements of various essential oil and allied products in the Indian market to various multinationals for the past 40 years and now we are a well-established and reputed name in the Indian industry. We began with the sales in the local Indian market and gradually expanded our operations to International Markets.