Jasmine Oil

 

  • Jasmine is extracted using solvents and it offers a delicate and lovely scent. Jasmine is used for years in perfumes and therapy sessions and it has a heady fragrance and this absolute is an effective aphrodisiac. It is also known for relieving headaches and is an effective antiseptic and antidepressant. Jasmine absolute has sedative qualities also.

    Jasmine (Jasminumofficinale) is an unusual and striking delicate fragrance that is intense for some people. It comes from the olive family and is a native of India. The jasmine absolute is extracted from the flowers of the plant and it can be called an essence than an essential oil. The flowers are usually picked at night when the fragrance is at its peak and by sunrise, most of the fragrance will be evaporated from the flowers. It takes about 1,000 pounds of uncrushed jasmine flowers to produce one pound of jasmine oil. Solvent extraction is used to create an absolute and the oil is produced by steam distillation of the absolute.

     

    Evergreen Shrub

     

    Jasmine is an evergreen shrub or vine that may grow as long as 30 feet with delicate, bright green leaves and star-shaped white flowers which has a strong and pleasing fragrance. Jasmine is also called the Queen of the Night. Chinese use the flowers to treat hepatitis, liver cirrhosis and dysentery. Jasmine root was used to treat headaches, insomnia, pain due to dislocated joints and rheumatism during olden times.

    Jasmine has gentle analgesic action and is uplifting, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, stimulating and antibacterial. Jasmine oil blends well with rose, sandalwood, clary sage, and all citrus oils and jasmine is non-toxic, non-irritating and generally non-sensitizing. There are some types of plant which do not lend themselves to steam distillation because they are too delicate or their fragrance and therapeutic essences cannot be released by water alone. This is when these oils are produced as absolutes and these have therapeutic value like essential oils. Jasmine and Rose in particular are delicate flowers whose oils are often found in absolute form.

     

    Extracted From Different Species

     

    Jasmine absolute oil can be extracted from different species of jasmine like common jasmine (JasminumOfficinale) and Spanish jasmine (Jasminum Grandiflorum). Jasmine absolute oil is extracted from the white flowers of the plant, and this plant can reach a height of 10 to 15 feet, and bears dark green leaves. Its flowers usually blossom at night, but the plant grows from summer until fall. Pakistan has named jasmine its national flower. In India, it is regarded as a holy flower by the Hindus.

    Jasmine absolute oil is known to be a vital component in making popular perfumes like Chanel No. 5 and Eau de Sauvage from France. In culinary, it is used to add flavour to alcohol, confectionery, and desserts and it is also added in body lotions, shampoos, and soaps. In South of India, jasmine flowers are used in garland preparation and as a hair decoration. Jasmine absolute oil blends well with rose, neroli, bergamot, petitgrain,sandalwood, citruses, palmarosa, geranium, and rosewood. Jasmine absolute rejuvenates skin and helps in treating dry or dehydrated skin, eczema, and dermatitis.

About Us 

 

Gyan Flavours Export is one of the leading Manufacturer and Exporter of Essential Oils, Aromatic Chemical, Spice Oils, Carrier Oils. Our company has been catering to the requirements of various essential oil and allied products in the Indian market to various multinationals for the past 40 years and now we are a well-established and reputed name in the Indian industry. We began with the sales in the local Indian market and gradually expanded our operations to International Markets.