Juniper Berry Oil

Juniper Berry Oil

 

  • Juniper essential oil is steam distilled from the berries of an evergreen shrub native to just about everywhere in the Northern Hemisphere. The needles and berries of Juniper have a long history of traditional herbal use

     

    They have been used medicinally for urinary infection Juniper berry oil is distilled from the dried ripe berry of the juniper tree. 

    The fruity, woody aroma of juniper berry combines well with citrus oils in room sprays and adds a masculine scent to aftershaves and colognes. Juniper berry invigorates and encourages the release of toxins when used in massage oils. It is usefull for cystitis and urethritis, for respiratory complaints such as bronchitis and coughs, as well as gastrointestinal infections. 

    Juniper essential oil has traditionally used as an anti-septic, astringent, digestive stimulant, and for purifying and detoxifying 

    Juniper essential oil may also help acne, dermatitis, eczema, depression, fatigue, sore muscles, rheumatism and urinary infections


    Uses :-  In Food, Flavor, Cosmetic, Pharmaceuticals, Tobacco and Perfume Industries

     

    Physico Chemical Properties

     

    Specification Limit
    Geographical Origin India
    Mode of Extraction Steam Distillation
    Distilled or Expressed Organ Berry
    Color Yellowish
    Odor Crisp, Earthy, Sweet, Herbaceous, with Almost a Hidden Fruity Note
    Optical rotation - 12 to + 25
    Refractive index 1.460 to 1480
    Specific gravity 0.830 to 0.890
    Major Constituents Pine, Sabine, Borneo, Interpolate, Camphene, Myrlene
    Storage Conditions Keep Well Closed,Cool & Protected from Light