Linalool

Linalool

 

  • It is a naturally-occurring terpene alcohol chemical with many commercial applications, the majority of which are based on its pleasant In addition to its use as a scent in domestic products such as soap, detergent, shampoo, and lotion, linalool is also used as a chemical intermediate. One common downstream product of linalool is Vitamin E. 
    Linalool is one of the most frequently used fragrance  and  perfumery substance and is produced in large quantity. Because of its relatively high volatility it imparts naturalness to topnotes. Since, Linalool is alkali-stable, it can be applied in soaps and detergents. 

    A colorless, fragrant liquiddistilled from the oils of rosewood, bergamot, and other plants and trees and used in perfume manufacture. Linalool is one of the most important aromatic chemical, used widely in the perfumes, cosmetic, soap and flavours industries. The ester of Linalool are equally important. Its mellow character and fresh odor are of value in giving a natural character to perfumes based on synthetic aromatics. These properties extend the use of linalool to a wide range of floral and nonfloral fragrances.

     

    Physico Chemical Properties


     

    Specification Limit
    Mol. Weight  154.24
    Formula C10H18O.
    Other Name 3,7-Dimethyl-1, 6-octadien-3-ol
    Boling Point 199-200
    CAS NO.  78-70-6
    Physical Appearance Colourless, clear Liquid
    Odour/Flavour A characterstic aromatic odour
    Assay by GLC Not less than 98%
    Specific Gravity 0.860 to 0.890 
    Refractive Index 1.460 to 1,470
    Optical rotation -16 to -19 
    Acidity/Alkalinity Neutral to Litmus 
    Storage Keep in cool place