Linalool Oxide

 

  • a Fresh, Sweet Material Which is Very Useful for Its Ability to Give Additional Lift to Floral Accords. It also Has a Fresh Earthy Quality Which Makes It Invaluable in Reconstituted Oils. 

    it Blends Harmoniously with Patchouli in Compounds of the Chypre Type. It is Stable in Detergent, Beauty Care, Soap, Laundry Care.
    it is Used in Food, Flavour, Cosmetic, Tobacco and Perfume Indusrties

     

    Physico Chemical Properties

     

    Specification Limit
    Mol. Weight 170.25
    Formula C10h18o2
    Other Name 2-methyl-2-vinyl-5-(1-hydroxy-1-methylethyl)tetrahydrofuran, Epoxydihydrolinalool, Linalool 
    dihydroepoxide .
    boiling Point 188 C
    Flash Point 63 C
    Cas No. 1365-19-1
    physical Appearance Woody Earthy Floral Spice Green Colourless, Clear Liquid
    odour/taste Sweet Earthy Floral Spice Lavender / Green, Floral, Fatty, Woody,
    Fermented, Herbal, Fruity and Berry
    assay By Glc Not Less Than 98%
    specific Gravity 0.935 to 0.950 
    refractive Index 1.440 to 1,460
    acidity/alkalinity Neutral to Litmus
    storage Keep in Cool Place

     

About Us 

 

Gyan Flavours Export is one of the leading Manufacturer and Exporter of Essential Oils, Aromatic Chemical, Spice Oils, Carrier Oils. Our company has been catering to the requirements of various essential oil and allied products in the Indian market to various multinationals for the past 40 years and now we are a well-established and reputed name in the Indian industry. We began with the sales in the local Indian market and gradually expanded our operations to International Markets.