Linalyl Acetate

 

  • linalyl Acetate is Widely Used in Perfume , Cosmetic ,and Soap Industries . Useful in Eau De Cologne and in Lavender Compositions, and for the Compounding of Artificial Essential Oils. Imparts a Refreshing Top Note to Floral and to Oriental Perfumes. 

    it is Valuable also in Artificial Flavors. It is Stable in Non-discoloring in Most Media, Soap, Hair Spray, Lotion, Powde,R Bath Foam, Shampoo, Detergent Etc. Etc. 

    it Finds Its Greatest Use as a Modifier in Perfumes, Where It Contributes a Fresh Floral Odor with a Slightly Fruit-like Topnote
    it Serves in Food, Flavour, Cosmetic, Pharmaceuticals, Tobacco and Perfume Indusrties.

     

    Physico Chemical Properties


     

    Specification Limit
    Mol. Weight 196.28
    Formula  C12h20o2.
    Other Name 3,7-dimethyl, 6-octadien-3-yl Acetate
    Boiling Point 220-221
    Flashpoint  195 °f
    Cas 115-95-7
    Physical Appearance Colourless, Clear Liquid
    Odour/flavour Sweet Green Citrus Bergamot Lavender Woody
    Assay By Glc  Not Less Than 85%
    specific Gravity 0.880 to 0.910 
    Refractive Index 1.450 to 1.470
    Acidity/alkalinity  Neutral to Litmus
    Storage Keep in Cool Place

     

About Us 

 

Gyan Flavours Export is one of the leading Manufacturer and Exporter of Essential Oils, Aromatic Chemical, Spice Oils, Carrier Oils. Our company has been catering to the requirements of various essential oil and allied products in the Indian market to various multinationals for the past 40 years and now we are a well-established and reputed name in the Indian industry. We began with the sales in the local Indian market and gradually expanded our operations to International Markets.