Orange Oil

 

  • Orange oil is found in all Orange growing countries. Orange is native to China but it is being cultivated extensively in America and India. Brazil is the highest producer of oranges but America produces more Orange oil. Some African countries are also growing this yellow fruit.

    Oranges grow well in 16 to 30 degree Celsius. They need plenty of sunlight and water. An orange plant attains maturity in three to four years. Fruits can be harvested three to four times in a year depending on the variety.

    The history of Orange points towards China where it's supposed to be found first. The Chinese used prepare Orange oil and used it for medicinal purposes. In the 15th century, it was introduced to Europe and Portugal. Later the great Columbus took this fruit to America and West Indies and then it spread to other parts of the world. The use of Orange oil started to become popular by the 18th century. a lot of orange is grown in Mexico.

    Orange oil is extracted from orange peel. It is the by-product of orange juice. It is obtained by the employing a procedure called cold-press, which yields around 0.3 to 0.4 percentage of oil.

     

    Commonly known Benefits

     

    Antiseptic: It has antiseptic properties and hence can be applied on the small wounds and cuts.

     

    Antidepressant: It has a pleasant smell hence it is used in aromatherapy for patients who have stress related ailments. Its aroma increases the blood flow and produces a calming effect on the nervous system, which helps in reducing strain on the mind.

     

    Antispasmodic: Spasm are produced in the body when it makes sudden movements. Orange oil is found to reduce spasm when applied on the affected part.

     

    Digestive: When taken in small quantity cures stomach related ailments such as stomach pain and indigestion. It easily mixes with bile and helps in the process of digestion.

     

    Anti-inflammatory: It helps in reducing inflammations caused due accidents and sprains.

     

    Carminative: It clears the stomach from gas formation. Gas is formed in the stomach due to indigestion, food poisoning and bad food habits. The oil reacts with stomach secretions and brings down the effect of gas considerably.

     

    Diuretic: It balances the water level in the body, helping patients who suffer from difficulty in passing of urine.

     

    Pesticide: This oil acts as toxic on insects like mosquitoes and ants. When blended with some chemicals, it produces maximum effect on insects. Researchers have found that Orange oil wipes off the trail left by insects like ants and cockroaches; hence it is used clear off colonies of these insects.

     

    Additional Benefits: Orange oil is now being extensively used in manufacturing beauty products. The citrus property of the oil is known to increase the glow of the skin. It detoxifies the skin and helps in removing acne, pimples and dark patches

     

    Physico Chemical Properties

     

    Specification Limit
    Botanical Name Citrus sinensis
    Family Name Rutaceae
    Common Name Orange
    Part used Peel
    Specific Gravity 0.910-0.965 @ 20C
    Optical Rotation 90 to – l15 Degree @ 20C
    Refractive Index 1.44-1.52 @ 20C
    Blends Well With Cinnamon, Ginger, cloves, Sandalwood, Black pepper, Frankincense and Vetiver
    Uses Orange oil is used in aromatherapy, flavors, candies, deodorant, medicinally, it is used to cure flu and cold. It is used as a pesticide and insecticide.

About Us 

 

Gyan Flavours Export is one of the leading Manufacturer and Exporter of Essential Oils, Aromatic Chemical, Spice Oils, Carrier Oils. Our company has been catering to the requirements of various essential oil and allied products in the Indian market to various multinationals for the past 40 years and now we are a well-established and reputed name in the Indian industry. We began with the sales in the local Indian market and gradually expanded our operations to International Markets.