Sunflower Oil

 

  • Ukraine, Russia, Argentina,China, Romania, Turkey, Hungary, Bulgaria, Tanzania, France, India etc are the countries where it is found.
    The right time to harvest sunflowers is when their petals become dry and begin to fall. The green base of the head will turn yellow and eventually brown. Seeds will look plump and the seed coats will be fully black or black and white stripes depending on the variety. You can cover the heads with fine netting or paper bags when the petals begin to droop, if animals or birds are a problem.
    The wild sunflower is native to North America but the first commercialization of the plant took place in Russia. It was only recently that the sunflower plant returned to North America to become a cultivated crop.But it was the American Indian who first domesticated the plant into a single headed plant with a variety of seed colours including black, white, red, and black/white striped.
    Sunflower oil can be extracted using chemical solvents like hexane, or expeller pressing (i.e., squeezed directly from sunflower seeds by crushing them). "Cold-pressing"/expeller-pressing sunflower seed oil under low-temperature conditions is a preferred method, for those seeking an extraction process that doesn't involve chemical solvents, as well as for people following a raw foods diet.


    Commonly known Benefits:


    Sunflower oil is commonly used in food as oil used for frying, and also in cosmetic formulations as an emollient. The oil contains appreciable quantities of vitamin E, sterols, squalene, and other aliphatic hydrocarbons. Sunflower oil does not contain any saturated fats in it and it reduces the overall cholesterol content in the body. It makes sure that the body is far less likely to develop atherosclerosis which clogs the arteries, raises blood pressure and increase the chance of getting heart attack or a stroke. Sunflower oil is a natural energy booster and it has been directly connected to preventing colon cancer and many other types of cancer. Sunflower oil protects the skin by strengthening the membrane barriers and makes it tough for bacteria and viruses to enter the body

     

    Physico Chemical Properties:

     

    Specification Limit
    Botanical Name Helianthus annuus
    Family Name Asteraceae
    Common Name Aceite de Girasol, Adityabhakta, Corona Solis,Fleurs de Soleil, GrandSoleil
    Part used Seeds
    Specific Gravity 0.924-0.9258
    Refractive Index 1.4646
    Optical Rotation N/A
    Blends Well With Sunflower oil can be used as a foundation or base oil for massage blend with other vegetable oils added to boost the blends.
    Uses Sunflower oil improves the heart health, boosts energy, strengthens the immune system, good for skin health, prevents cancer, lower cholesterol, provides protection against asthma and reduces inflammation. Vitamin E, present in the sunflower oil is the idea ingredient for improving skin health and regenerating cells. It makes sure that your skin is better protected against damage from the sun, as well as the natural degradation of age that occurs when free radicals are present in the body. Vitamin E which is an antioxidant neutralizes free radicals and keeping them from destroying or damaging healthy cells.

                                                  

About Us 

 

Gyan Flavours Export is one of the leading Manufacturer and Exporter of Essential Oils, Aromatic Chemical, Spice Oils, Carrier Oils. Our company has been catering to the requirements of various essential oil and allied products in the Indian market to various multinationals for the past 40 years and now we are a well-established and reputed name in the Indian industry. We began with the sales in the local Indian market and gradually expanded our operations to International Markets.