Wheat Germ Oil

 

  •  

    The plant is native to the United States. The crop is now cultivated in China, Southwest Asia, North Africa, Arabian Peninsula, Iran, Turkey, and South Europe.

    Harvest is done when the stalks turns from green to yellow to brown. The plant is best harvested in June when the wheat has dried well. Sometimes, a combine harvested is used in harvesting wheat.

    The history of wheat dates back to 7000 B.C. Research has proved that wheat was found in some of the world's oldest excavations in eastern Iraq. The plant was first grown in the United States in 1602 and later spread globally.

    The oil is extracted by cold pressing the germ of the wheat kernel. The wheat germ is pressed with great weight. The oil is amber to brown in color with a heavy odor and nutty flavor.

     

    Commonly known benefits

     

    Health benefits:


    Wheat germ oil is a rich source of vitamin E, anti-oxidants, proteins, and lecithin.
    Vitamin E protects the body from the effects of free radicals thereby fighting cancer, heart disease, and premature aging.
    In addition, this vitamin works with minerals zinc and selenium for powerful antioxidant protection. Vitamin E also aids in blood clot.
    The oil works wonders on skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and heals burns, inflammations, and ulcers. Tropical applications aids dry skin.
    When applied externally, the oil treats dry areas, dermatitis, scars, stretch marks, sun spots, and wrinkles.
    The oil is rich in essential fatty acids that promote cell generation and growth, maintains a healthy immune system, cardiovascular system, nervous system, and reproductive system.
    The essential oil of wheat germ strengthens the coronary blood vessels thereby maintaining healthy blood vessels that in turn improve the memory.
    It also increases blood circulation and prevents fatigue and dizziness.
    The oil is a good source of omega-3 fatty acids that play a vital role in reducing the blood pressure and cholesterol levels.
    The presence of octacosanol in the oil benefits the muscular system, improves muscle growth, promote muscle coordination, aid in the optimal storage of glycogen in the muscle.
    The oil improves endurance, relieves muscle aches, muscle spasms, and muscle fatigue.
    It also blocks the process in which preservative nitrites form tumors.
    It consists of more nutrients than any grain oil and can be added in baby food.


    Other benefits:


    Wheat germ oil is used in salads, pasta, oatmeal, and cereals to add taste.
    The oil can also be added to smoothies for extra nutrition.
    It is used in creams for its moisturizing property and used in skin care products and cosmetics industry.
    In aromatherapy, the oil is mixed with other carrier oils and massaged onto the skin for its great nourishing qualities.

     

    Physico Chemical Properties:

     

    Specification Limit
    Botanical Name Triticum vulgare
    Family Name Gramineae
    Common Name Wheat germ oil
    Part used Germ
    Specific Gravity 0.92-0.94 at 25°C
    Optical Rotation 25° -37°
    Refractive Index 1.469-1.478 at 40°C
    Blends well with Almond and other carrier oils
    Uses The oil protects cell membranes from oxidation. It works wonders on the skin.

                  

About Us 

 

Gyan Flavours Export is one of the leading Manufacturer and Exporter of Essential Oils, Aromatic Chemical, Spice Oils, Carrier Oils. Our company has been catering to the requirements of various essential oil and allied products in the Indian market to various multinationals for the past 40 years and now we are a well-established and reputed name in the Indian industry. We began with the sales in the local Indian market and gradually expanded our operations to International Markets.